Heartlands Metal Craft Privacy Policy

About this Site

Heartlands Metal Craft is a trading name of EasyGates Ltd.

The Heartlands Metal Craft website is operated and maintained by EasyGates Ltd.

For more information about EasyGates Ltd, including our company registration number, VAT number and more, see the About Us & Legal Page.

Introduction

EasyGates Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy of our customers and visitors. Any information submitted to us will be handled in accordance with this privacy policy.

Your information will not be passed onto a third party unless:

EasyGates Ltd may change this privacy policy from time to time by updating this page. Please revisit our Privacy Policy regularly in order familiarise yourself with it, and keep abreast of any changes.

Any minor amendments (such as spelling or grammar corrections, clarifications or additional links) will be highlighted on this page. Any significant changes to what data we collect or how it is handled will be highlighted prominently across the website prior to - and for a reasonable duration after - changes are made.

Any changes will be highlighted as soon as, and for a reasonable duration after, changes are made.

This is version 1.0.0 of the Heartlands Metal Craft Privacy Policy. It was last revised on 24th May 2018.

Scope

This privacy policy sets out what information EasyGates Ltd collects when you use the various functions of the Heartlands Metal Craft website, as well as how we use and handle this information.

This privacy policy applies to heartlands.co.uk only.

What Information we Process

What Data we Collect What we use this data for How long is this data retained? What is our lawful basis for handling and holding the data? Is this data ever passed onto a third party?

Marketing Data

EasyGates Ltd uses a number of methods to keep previous and potential customers informed about our latest offerings and services.

Email Marketing

EasyGates Ltd maintains several email marketing lists across its various websites.

At the very least, the Marketing Data in these lists consists of your email address, as well as when and to which marketing list you signed up to.

Depending on the email list you opt-in to, additional information such as your name, company name, customer group and industry may be included in our Marketing Data.

When you sign up for an email marketing list, we will always make it clear what information is being added to our marketing list.

This data will not be used in combination with any other information we hold about you without your express permission.

We use the Marketing Data you provide to give you regular updates about our latest products, services and offers via email. The Marketing Data you provide to us for Email Marketing is stored for as long you stay subscribed to our marketing lists. Consent: If you opt-in to email marketing or personalisation, you have given clear consent for us to process your personal data for a specific purpose. This data is shared with our email marketing provider, MailChimp. Mailchimp is operated by The Rocket Science Group LLC.

Google Analytics Data

EasyGates Ltd uses Google Analytics to analyse how visitors use our site.

If you opt-in to Google Analytics, a cookie is stored on your computer that contains a unique, anonymised ID. This unique ID is a random collection of letters, numbers and symbols, and does not contain any other personally-identifiable information which you may provide to us in another context. The client ID is used to differentiate you from other visitors, as well as determine whether you are a first time or returning visitor.

When Google Analytics is enabled, various details about your computer, browser and visit behaviour are passed on to Google. This information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Your IP Address
  • An estimate of what browser and operating system you are using to visit our site
  • What pages you visit and how long for

Your IP address is collected by the Google Analytics service purely for the purpose of determining the approximate geographic location of visits. Google does not share your IP address with us, and only provides us with an anonymous, approximated geographic location. EasyGates Ltd employs Google Analytics’ optional IP Anonymization feature. This features removes the final set of digits of your IP address, in order to provide a more anonymised and less accurate estimation of your location.

The techniques that Google employ do not collect personal information such as your name, email address, postal address, or telephone number.

We will not link, or seek to link, any of the above information with any personally identifiable information we hold about you.

The information we collect via Google Analytics is used to help us optimise and improve the way our website works, and ensure our users are able to easily find all the information and services we offer. We have set Google Analytics to remove all data related to an individual client ID 50 months after the final visit to this site (after opting in to analytics). Consent: If you opt-in to Google Analytics, you have given clear consent for us to process your personal data for a specific purpose. This data is passed on to Google Analytics in order to provide us with insights about our website and visitors. Google Analytics is operated by Alphabet Inc.

Raw Access Logs

EasyGates Ltd uses various technologies to log traffic across our websites. The majority of this data is anonymous, and is not linked to any IP addresses or other personally identifiable information.

However, in addition to this anonymous data, EasyGates Ltd keeps raw access logs. These raw access logs store the following information about visitors each time a page is accessed:

  • IP Address
  • User Agent String
  • What resource was accessed
  • What time it was accessed

These raw logs do not contain any other information. The data transferred between your computer and our servers is not logged, only the page accessed.

EasyGates Ltd keeps these raw logs in order to:

  • Ensure network and information security.
  • Ensure we can resist malicious actions that compromise the security of our systems and data, such as brute force entry, DDOS and DOS attacks.

Any data that contains personally identifiable information will be kept for no longer than one month.

However, if we believe an IP Address or range of IP addresses to be behind malicious actions that threaten the security and upkeep of our systems, they will be kept on file as long as we believe they may cause us harm, in order to prevent repeat behaviour.

Legitimate interests: the processing is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party unless there is a good reason to protect your personal data which overrides those legitimate interests. This data will never be passed onto a third party unless we are required to do so by law (see Introduction section).

Enquiry Details

When completing the contact form, the following information is passed on to our internal technical or sales support teams:

  • Name
  • Telephone number
  • Email (optional)
  • Your address (optional)
  • Any information inputted into the message field
The personally identifiable information we collect when filling out our contact form is used to ensure we can assist you with your enquiry in an efficient manner and provide you with an accurate quote (if requested).

Our policies for email retention differ depending on the purpose of the email message, as well as the content of each particular message. Enquiries sent through this form will be kept at a minimum for as long as an enquiry or support case is still ongoing.

Emails may be archived for a longer period if we believe it necessary to keep the email as a record of fact (i.e. if we believe a dispute over the nature or timing of events may occur).

At most, email communications that do not need to be archived for any legal reasons (such as for accounting and VAT records, or if we believe an email may be relevant to any upcoming legal proceedings) will be kept for no longer than 2 years.

  • Consent: By completing the enquiry form, you have given clear consent for us to process your personal data for a specific purpose.
  • Contract: If you have requested a quote, processing this data is necessary as you have asked us to do something before considering whether to enter into a contract with us.
  • When using the “Search for address” field, the postcode you enter is passed on to our address lookup service, PCA Predict. In addition, your IP address is shared with PCA Predict in order to prevent abuse and overuse of this facility. PCA Predict is the trading name and a trademark of GB Group plc. (Company registration number 02415211)
  • Otherwise, these details will never be passed onto a third party unless:
    • we have your express permission beforehand; or
    • are required to do so by law (see Introduction section).

Your Data and Your Rights

EasyGates Ltd cares deeply about your privacy. As such, whenever we handle data, we do so in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications Directive 2002, the General Data Protection Regulation, and all other applicable regulations and laws.

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights with regards to your data:

Your Right How we will comply with GDPR
The right to be informed
  • We endeavour to provide you easily accessible information about how and why we collect and handle your data in a concise, transparent manner.
  • We aim to produce all such information in clear and plain language.
  • We will review our privacy policies on a regular basis, and update them whenever we change what data we process or how we handle it.
The right of access
  • We will comply with any requests to provide an individual with any data of theirs that we hold.
  • Access requests will be responded to free of charge and in a timely manner (at the latest within one month of receipt).
The right to rectification If you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, we will promptly correct any such information (at the latest within one month of receipt).
The right to erasure
  • Whenever we are legally allowed to do so, we will erase any data we hold when requested by the individual in question. For example, we will delete any user accounts from our websites or remove email addresses from marketing lists whenever a request is made.
  • In instances where we have to retain data for a certain period due to legal obligations, your data will be erased as soon as the legally binding period has passed. An example of data we are required to keep is accounting records for sales, which we are required to retain for 6 years in order to comply with the Companies Act 2006.
The right to restrict processing

We will comply with requests to restrict processing in accordance with the GDPR.

The right to data portability

We will comply with requests to transmit personal data to another controller in accordance with the GDPR.

The right to object

We will comply with objections to data processing in accordance with the GDPR.

Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

If we ever carry out any automated decision making and / or profiling, we will:

  • Inform you of the logic and nature of the automated decision making and / or profiling.
  • Take steps to prevent errors, bias and discrimination.
  • Comply with your right to challenge and request a review of any decision, and to obtain an explanation of the decision.
  • secure personal data in a way that is proportionate to the risk to the interests and rights of the individual, and that prevents discriminatory effects.

For more information about your data rights, please visit https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

For more information about how to make a subject access request, please visit https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/personal-information/

If you would to exercise any of the above rights (including removal, rectification and access of data) or simply have any questions, please contact us using the methods in the Contacting EasyGates Ltd section.

Acknowledgements

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Contacting EasyGates Ltd

By Post

Heartlands Metal Craft, Unit 24, James Scott Road, Halesowen, West Midlands, B63 2QT

By Telephone

01384 900 260

By Fax

0845 643 6814

By Email

info@heartlands.co.uk